Sergei Shmatko

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Rosseti JSC

Biography

Born on September 26, 1966, in Stavropol, in the family of a military.

In 1990, he graduated from the Political Economy Faculty of Ural State University. In 1992 he graduated from the Faculty of Economics of the University of Marburg in Germany. In 2004, he graduated from the Military Academy of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia, having taken Higher Academic Courses in studies of the "Defence and Security of the Russian Federation." He has a Doctor of Technical Sciences Degree.

In 1992, he began working as an auditor, at BDO Binder in Frankfurt-am-Main.

In 1994, he became director of RFI GmbH, a company providing advice on investments in Russia, the official representative of the Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR) in the European Union.

From 1995 to 1997, he worked as a researcher at the non-state Institute of Investment Problems, and head of external relations of the Russian Regional Development Bank.

From 1997 to 1999, led an analytical centre of economic strategy of the Rosenergoatom company.

In 1999, he was advisor to the Director General regarding Economic Strategy at the Russian Scientific Research Institute of Nuclear Power Operations.

From 2002 to 2005, he was chairman of the State conversion fund.

From February 2005 to June 2006, he served as advisor to the Chairman of the Board of Gazprombank JSC.

From February 2005 to June 2005, he was the Vice-President of Atomstroyexport CJSC.

From February 2005 to May 2005, he was President of Atomstroyexport CJSC.

From January 2008 to May 2008, he was Deputy Director of Atomenergoprom JSC.

From June 2008 to May 2012 he served as Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation.

Since June 2012 by the decree of the President of the Russian Federation, he is included in a Committee under the President of the Russian Federation, which deals with problems concerning the development strategy of the energy sector and environmental safety.

On June 1, 2013, by the Decree of the President of the Russian Federation, he was appointed special representative of the President of the Russian Federation, to deal with International Cooperation in the field of electricity.

On June 28, 2013, he became Chairman of the Board of Directors of Rosseti JSC.

He has been awarded the "Order of Friendship", the "Order of Merit", and the "For Merit to the Fatherland" order, 4th class.

Married, with two children.